Information Privacy

The Privacy Policy sets out how the Office manages personal information when performing its functions and activities.  You can access the policy here.

The Office must follow the Territory Privacy Principles (TPPs) when handling your personal information.  The TPPs are outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014.  The Privacy Policy is a public statement about how the Office will comply with these Principles when handling your personal information.

The Office collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out functions or activities as required under a range of laws.

At all times, the Office only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

When collecting or using your personal information, we will generally take all reasonable steps to notify you of your rights under the Privacy Policy. There may be exceptions however, where we are required by law to collect or disclose this information without your consent. The Privacy Policy sets out common situations where we are required to collect or share your personal information with law enforcement, other public authorities or overseas recipients.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information held by the Office, or have a complaint regarding the Office’s handling of your personal information, please contact us on the details below.  We are also able to assist you to lodge your complaint if needed. We will consider your complaint to work out how we can resolve your issue satisfactorily. We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five working days and respond to the complaint within 21 days.

Please also contact us if you would like to receive a hard copy of the Privacy Policy.

You can contact us by:

Email:              feedbackactdpp@act.gov.au

Telephone:     02 6207 5399

Post:               GPO Box 595

                        CANBERRA  ACT  2601